Skip to main content Skip to search

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Site is owned and operated by Tax Associate . The information contained on this Web Site, including all images, designs, text, graphics, and other materials that appear in the site are copyrights, trademarks or other intellectual property owned, or licensed (all of which, collectively, are referred to as the “Contents”) All selection and arrangement of content and all other information on this Site are copyright of Tax Associate Ireland, content providers or technology providers.

Any other use of the Contents on this Site including reproduction for purposes other than as noted above, and including any reproduction, modification, distribution, or republication may violate copyright or trademark laws, and, without the prior written permission of taxassociate.com, is strictly prohibited.

In order to guarantee the greatest possible protection of your privacy we comply with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and applicable laws. This is the privacy notice of Tax Associate Ireland In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Tax Associate Ireland We are company number Tax Associate Ireland registered in Ireland.

Our registered office is at

C4 Swords Enterprise Park,Feltrim Road ,Swords, Co Dublin.

Name and address of the data protection officer

Our data protection officer is Thomas Antony. You can also contact our data protection officer at any time with any questions concerning data protection at antonysdesk@gmail.com.

Scope of application

This privacy policy applies to the website of www.taxassociate.ie

Introduction

1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

2. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

5. Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

6. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

7. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

8. In order to guarantee the greatest possible protection of your privacy we comply with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and applicable laws.

Name and address of the responsible company

Name : Tax Associate Ireland

Address:

Unit 2, Holywell Commercial Centre Airside, Swords Co Dublin

Name and address of the data protection officer

Our data protection officer is Thomas Antony. You can also contact our data protection officer at any time with any questions concerning data protection at antonysdesk@gmail.com.

Scope of application

This privacy policy applies to the website of www.taxassociatesireland.com

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you send query on our website no contract is formed between you and us. In order to carry out our your query we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

1.1. verify your identity for security purposes

1.2. provide you with our services

1.3. provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information based on the query you have requested. we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable. We shall continue to process this information until the request/Service between us ends or is terminated by either party.

2. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including [job opportunities and] our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies. Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply. Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website. If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful. We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists. You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us [contact@taxassociate.ie or httpss://taxassociate.ie/contact-us.html]. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

3. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so. Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

• whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

• whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

• whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

• record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business

• responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response

• protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

• insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk

• protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so.

4. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation. For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order. This may include your personal information. Specific uses of information you provide to us

5. Complaints regarding content on our website

Our website is a publishing medium.If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint. If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate. Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you. If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

6. Information relating to your method of payment

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.

7. Job application and employment If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to [three years] in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

8. Sending a message to our support team When you contact us, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

9. Complaining When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is. We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person. Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

10. Cookies On our website we use cookies. Cookies are small files sent to your browser on your device during your visit to our websites and stored there. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of technically necessary cookies. However, other cookies allow us to perform various analyses. For example, cookies are able to recognize the browser you are using the next time you visit our website and to transmit various information to us. With the help of cookies, we can make our website more user-friendly and effective for you, for example by tracking your use of our website and determining your preferred settings (e.g. country and language settings). If third parties process information via cookies, they collect this information directly via your browser. Cookies do not cause any damage to your device. They cannot run programs or contain viruses.

11. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity We don’t record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider. our products and services on other websites. Disclosure and sharing of your information

12. Information we obtain from third parties Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use. No such information is personally identifiable to you.

13. Data may be processed outside the European Union Our websites are hosted in Ireland. Access to your own information

14. Access to your personal information

14.1. At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by contacting us.

14.2. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

15. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at contact@taxassociate.ie. This may limit the service we can provide to you.

16. Verification of your information When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information. Other matters

17 Use of site by children

17.1. We do not provide services for children, nor do we market to children.

17.2. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian

18. Encryption of data sent between us We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us. Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

19. How you can complain

19.1. If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is contact@taxassociates.ie.

19.2. If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

19.3. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner. This can be done at httpss://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1592.htm

20. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

20.1. to provide you with the services you have requested;

20.2. to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

20.3. to support a claim or defence in court.

21. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you. However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

22. Right to rectification

According to Article 16 of the GDPR you can immediately demand without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data stored by taxassociate.ie.

Right to erasure

According to Article 17 of the GDPR you have the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data stored with us, as far as processing is not necessary for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for the performance of a task carried out in the public Interest or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to object

In accordance with Article 18 of the GDPR, you have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data being processed, the processing is unlawful, we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. You also have the right according to Article 18 of the GDPR if you have filed an objection against the processing in accordance with Article 21 of the GDPR.

Right to withdraw

According to Article 7 para. 3 of the GDPR you have the right to withdraw your consent to us at any time. As a result, we may no longer continue the processing of data based on this consent in the future.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

According to Article 77 of the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The applicable competent supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commissioner, and complaints can be submitted to info@dataprotection.ie.

Data security and safety regulations

We commit ourselves to protect your privacy and to treat your personal data confidentially. In order to avoid manipulation, loss or misuse of your data stored with taxassociate.ie, we take extensive technical and organisational security precautions, which are regularly checked and adapted to technological progress. However, we would like to point out that due to the structure of the internet, it is possible that the regulations of data protection and the above-mentioned security measures may not be complied with by other persons or institutions for which we are not responsible. In particular, unencrypted data – e.g. if transferred by e-mail – can be read by third parties. We have no technical influence on this. It is the responsibility of the user to protect the data provided by him against misuse by encryption or in any other way

GDPR Statement

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) is effective as of 25 May 2018.The GDPR aims to strengthen the protection of personally identifiable information* in the EU.

Tax Associates welcomes the arrival of the GDPR. We consider the security of our employees’, customers’ and information very important.

We consider it our duty to comply with national and international data protection regulations globally. We strive to operate with industry leading standards for transparency, predictability and consistency.

GDPR Implementation

Although we have already implemented a consistent level of data protection and security, our aim is to be fully compliant with the GDPR and all other applicable data protection laws.

Contact Person

If your personal data are processed by taxassociatesireland and you are a data subject within the meaning of the GDPR, you have the right to demand access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability and to object to the data processing according to Articles 15 to 22 of the GDPR.

If you wish to exercise these rights or have related questions, please write to us at

C4 Swords Enterprise Park, Feltrim Road,Swords Co Dublin or contact@taxassociate.ie

Please include your full name, relationship with taxassociatesireland and the reason for your request.

*personally identifiable data (PII) is any data which could be used to identify a specific individual such as name, telephone number, email address details.

23. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records. If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.